Home/Support/Support Forum/SPI Communication problem with XBee® ZB SMT

SPI Communication problem with XBee® ZB SMT

0 votes
Nowadays i am experimenting with XBee® ZB SMT modules. I have communicated with XB24CZ7PIS-004 over UART with no problem. I send data to the module and received it from an zigbee to ethernet router. But when i try to communicate over SPI, i couldn't.

I am sending a 0x55 byte over SPI to the Xbee module once in every second. In this figure, you can see the preferred SPI clocking at the upper image and you can see the my SPI clocking in the lower image.

In the figure:
• 2nd channel is Chip Select
• 1st channel is MOSI
• 4th channel is clock

Communication is one way so i did not included MISO signal. I think i implemented SPI communication in correct way but as i said, i cannot get any data from the router.

Can you help me on this issue?
asked Sep 3, 2013 in XBee Programmable Development by ustafa New to the Community (2 points)
edited Sep 3, 2013 by ustafa

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
SPI requires you to send API packets. To send 0x55 out the remote XBee UART you would send it in a transmit request packet to the remote radio. You can view the format of API packets with the API frame maker: ftp://ftp1.digi.com/support/utilities/digi_apiframes2.htm
answered Sep 3, 2013 by jeremy Veteran of the Digi Community (471 points)
selected Oct 4, 2013 by ustafa
0 votes
Thanks Jeremy. I missed out creating a frame. Now i can communicate without any problem.
answered Oct 4, 2013 by ustafa New to the Community (2 points)
...