Home/Support/Support Forum/868LP: workings of Auto Early Wake-Up Sleep Option

868LP: workings of Auto Early Wake-Up Sleep Option

0 votes
Situation: a battery powered 868LP DigiMesh network in synchronous cyclic sleep mode with Auto Early Wake-Up Sleep Option enabled.

When a RF module has lost sync, how long exactly will the time period be between the early wake up moment and the moment the module normally wakes up?

We need this information to get an indication of the battery life time of our application.
asked Oct 9, 2014 in DigiMesh Proprietary Mesh Networking by DigiMarty New to the Community (2 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
If enabled in the firmware, for each missed sync message, a Digi Mesh module will wale up about 10mS earlier.
answered Oct 9, 2014 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (11,354 points)
0 votes
Thanks, that's the answer I was looking for. :)
answered Oct 14, 2014 by DigiMarty New to the Community (2 points)
...