Home/Support/Support Forum/My Digi account is expired, what can I do?
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

My Digi account is expired, what can I do?

0 votes
My Digi account expired for the 30 days free trial, I signed another account but can not connect to my Digi gateway, it says the device already exist, but its not showning of my cloud. What should I do? Thank you.
asked Nov 3, 2014 in Account Setup by zhuang3 New to the Community (2 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
You can either:

A) pay for an account. It is not expensive.
or
B) Use http://www.etherios.com/contactus/devicecloud and request the devices be removed from the previous account. You will be required to follow their procedure proving you are the owner the device (eg invoices from the distributor etc) and that the previous account owner (hopefully you) allows this to happen.

Please note, if you are a developer you should be using a developer account. If you are end user, after your 30 days trial, you should be paying for this service.
answered Nov 3, 2014 by NicholasWilson Veteran of the Digi Community (1,001 points)
selected Nov 4, 2014 by zhuang3
what is the developer account? where should I apply for that? Thank you very much for your answer, I am sending the form to them right now.
If you are a legitimate developer you can use the sign up button on our developer page.

[url=http://www.etherios.com/products/devicecloud/developerzone]http://www.etherios.com/products/devicecloud/developerzone[/url]

You could potentially also ask to have your expired account migrated to a developer account if you have less than 5 devices on it but I am not 100% sure of this but you could just ask and see.
0 votes
It should be mentioned that option B is no longer an option. Once Trial accounts expire, customers are now required to upgrade to a paid subscription.
answered May 21, 2015 by userid0 Veteran of the Digi Community (2,158 points)
...