Home/Support/Support Forum/USB hotplug problem on iMX28
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

USB hotplug problem on iMX28

0 votes
Hello,

We are facing some problems when we "hotplug" USB devices on the JumpStart kit for the ConnectCard Wi-i.MX28. When one USB device is connected at startup, everything works great : The USB device is correctly detected by the iMX28.
The problem appears if we plug the USB device when the iMX28 is already started. In this case, an IRQ error appears :
Code:
irq 93: nobody cared (try booting with the "irqpoll" option) handlers: [<c01e76c8>] (fsl_otg_isr+0x0/0x12c) [<c0205948>] (ehci_fsl_pre_irq+0x0/0x5c) [<c01edffc>] (usb_hcd_irq+0x0/0xa0) [<c0212ccc>] (fsl_udc_irq+0x0/0x954) Disabling IRQ #93

And the device is not recognized by the iMX28.

How can we solve this problem ?
asked Dec 16, 2014 in NET+OS by sbrizard_scheiber New to the Community (3 points)
edited Oct 30, 2015 by sbrizard_scheiber

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Hello,

We have succeeded in solving this issue. It was a problem of configuration of the jumpers on the JumpStart kit. On our kit, the OTG feature was not activated which results in this IRQ error when one device is hotplugged on the USB.

In order to solve this issue, the jumper P39 must be in shortcut whereas the jumper P37 must be opened.
answered Jan 29, 2015 by sbrizard_scheiber New to the Community (3 points)
selected Oct 27, 2015 by sbrizard_scheiber
0 votes
Is this specific to a particular device? I seem to be able to plug USB mouse and keyboard and USB stick and have no problems. What exactly are you plugging in?
answered Jan 28, 2015 by LeonidM Veteran of the Digi Community (3,170 points)
...