Home/Support/Support Forum/Losing connection to Anywhere USB devices
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Losing connection to Anywhere USB devices

0 votes
Hello
We use devices USB Over IP AnywhereUSB/14 with Multi-Host Connections for connecting USB devices over the network in virtualized environments.
At the time this equipment was installed together with servers in one of the data centers, it worked well. Later we needed to separate the equipment: the servers have been kept in the data center and the Anywhere USB devices have been relocated to another place. The same local network is still between the servers and the devices.
However, currently we face problems with the operation of the equipment on a regular basis. The virtual machines lose connection with the USB devices and the reconnect does not help. In order for the USB devices to be visible, it is necessary to restart/reboot each virtual machine the connection to which has been lost.
We work with virtual machines in Windows7.
How can we resolve this problem.

Note:
Firmware Version:     1.60.14.22   (build 82002081_K awusb14 eos 7/17/2014 3:40:29p)  
Boot Version:     1.09.10.6   (release 82002082_B awusb14 bootloader 11/09/2009)  
POST Version:     1.09.9.39   (release 82001552_A generic_travis hwdiag 11/09/2009)  
asked Mar 4, 2015 in USB Serial by buyankyn New to the Community (3 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

4 Answers

+1 vote
Hello,

What AnywhereUSB driver version are you running on the host computers? To determine this, launch the AnywhereUSB Configuration Utility, click View / Driver Information and note the version of the first (.sys) file.
answered Mar 4, 2015 by jeremym Veteran of the Digi Community (1,673 points)
0 votes
Software Version: 3.60.60
answered Mar 5, 2015 by buyankyn New to the Community (3 points)
0 votes
You might want to try the newer AWUSB driver v3.71.78 (Rev M) to see if that helps.

32-bit: http://ftp1.digi.com/support/driver/40002670_M.exe

64-bit: http://ftp1.digi.com/support/driver/40002668_M.exe

Be sure to first Uninstall the existing driver via the AnywhereUSB Configuration Utility. Reboot the host computer when prompted, then install the newer driver.
answered Mar 11, 2015 by jeremym Veteran of the Digi Community (1,673 points)
0 votes
This driver for OS Windows 8.1 or Windows 7?
answered Mar 11, 2015 by buyankyn New to the Community (3 points)
The 3.71.78 driver is compatible with both Windows 7 and 8.1.
Did this fix the issue? Anyone know? We are having the same problem. We have to reboot the hub about every week.
Why are you having to reboot the hub?  Can you elaborate on the problem?

What model AWUSB do you have and what firmware version is it running?
...