Home/Support/Support Forum/How could i use android phone connected by USB to imx28 to get Ineternet link ?
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

How could i use android phone connected by USB to imx28 to get Ineternet link ?

0 votes
I have launch "modprobe g_ether" --> OK.
Now usb0 appears in "ifconfig".

I give IPAddress/netmask "192.168.42.206/255.255.255.0" --> OK

I launch "udhcpd usb0" with good addresses in "udhcpd.conf".

I Add "route add default 192.168.42.0"

BUT, when i connect android phone by USB and confirm on the phone modem use ... nothing.

Unable to ping (except 192.168.42.206).

Should i missed something ?

(the same process work on ubuntu & debian & windows)

Thank you very much

Xavier, Saint-Emilion, France




And
asked Feb 10, 2016 in Linux by xavierdb New to the Community (3 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
To myself.

I have got it.

So, i wanted to use an Android phone to access web by wi-imx28.

First, building Kernel i should had RDNIS_host driver AND cdc_ethernet AND usbnet.

On the wiimx28 module, launch "modprobe rndis_host";

when i connect the phone in modem mode, usb0 appears in "ifconfig -a".

I should configure in "/etc/network/interfaces" usb0 port to dhcp.

AND That's all, wiimx28 googling !

Xavier DAVID BEAULIEU, Saint-Emilion, France
answered Feb 11, 2016 by xavierdb New to the Community (3 points)
0 votes
You need make a bridge between the usb0 and eth0 interfaces. You can check http://ftp1.digi.com/support/documentation/Linux%20Network%20Bridging_v15.pdf (use usb0 instead of wlan0, you can skip the SoftAP related stuff, of course)
answered Feb 11, 2016 by 103b1c18cfc93e454 New to the Community (5 points)
...