Home/Support/Support Forum/Digi WR21 Failover eth 1 to w-wan
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Digi WR21 Failover eth 1 to w-wan

0 votes
I am trying to create a failover between Eth 1 ISP to W-WAN
AT&T. After i configure what i think is correct the PPP 1
does not come up. only ISP....

Thanks in advance!
asked Apr 19, 2016 in Digi TransPort Cellular by pintosmoke New to the Community (3 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Hi

Have you looked at
http://ftp1.digi.com/support/documentation/AN_41_Eth_Backup_to_WWAN.pdf

this has Ethernet Wan interface and fails to cellular wan interface

regards
answered Apr 19, 2016 by James.Wilson Veteran of the Digi Community (1,225 points)
selected Apr 20, 2016 by pintosmoke
I have tried it but it does not bring the W-WAN up.
Ok so i tried it again and it was great. Now the issue is that every 30 seconds i lose 3 packets every 30 seconds on the dot. I have played with all second on the interface PPP.
When failover to ppp happens.

Thank you for helping!
that could be down to the ethernet trying to recover and it brings the default route back in.

this all depends on your configuration and how quickly you want to get back to ethernet
0 votes
how is ethernet failing

have you tried from ground up make sure cellular works

add ethernet
add secondery default route with weighting

then look at failure checking

once eth is put into OOS cellular should be used
answered Apr 20, 2016 by James.Wilson Veteran of the Digi Community (1,225 points)
...