Home/Support/Support Forum/Digi TransPort WR44v2 - how to failover from Cell to ETH1
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Digi TransPort WR44v2 - how to failover from Cell to ETH1

0 votes
We purchased 46 Digi TransPort WR44v2.

I am looking to see what is the easiest way to automatically failover from cellular signal (SIM) to ETH1 (that will come from Satellite).
We need to set the ETH1 to 2nd priority over cellular as Satellite is much more expensive. Whenever cellular is available it should be used.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
asked Jul 27, 2016 in Digi TransPort by gatorgal88 New to the Community (1 point)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Hi

Here is a Application Note on how to do this with monitoring
http://ftp1.digi.com/support/documentation/AN_071%20Cellular%20WAN%20failover%20to%20Ethernet%20with%20Firewall%20Monitoring.pdf

this goes through how to setup the firewall to monitor traffic and bring the cellular down if it cannot communicate.

this then allows traffic to flow on an ethernet interface

regards

James
answered Jul 28, 2016 by James.Wilson Veteran of the Digi Community (1,225 points)
selected Jul 29, 2016 by gatorgal88
0 votes
You can find many self help guides on our support pages here:

http://www.digi.com/support/productdetail?pid=5501

The exact document you want is Application Note 71 here:

http://ftp1.digi.com/support/documentation/AN_071%20Cellular%20WAN%20failover%20to%20Ethernet%20with%20Firewall%20Monitoring.pdf
answered Jul 28, 2016 by NicholasWilson Veteran of the Digi Community (1,001 points)
0 votes
Not sure if this will help, stumbled on this, I would assume it works similar just have to give your Cellular a lower metric.

http://ftp1.digi.com/support/documentation/AN_41_Eth_Backup_to_WWAN.pdf

PS: I have not tried it myself.
answered Jul 28, 2016 by bzee New to the Community (4 points)
...