Home/Support/Support Forum/How to configure Edgeport i Linux
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

How to configure Edgeport i Linux

0 votes
How to configure Edgeport for 422 in Linux? My kernel version is 3.13.0-93-generic. When I plug Edgeport I do see devices (tty/USB0, tty/USB1, tty/USB2, tty/USB3). ionmode utility does not present. Should I install some additional packages?
asked Aug 11, 2016 in USB Serial by Droll80 New to the Community (1 point)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
What are the serial and part numbers of this particular Edgeport?
answered Aug 19, 2016 by jeremym Veteran of the Digi Community (1,673 points)
selected Aug 23, 2016 by Droll80
Edgeport/4
PN: (1P)50000835-01
SN: (S) W41396603
I looked up this serial number and it's actually an "Edgeport/4s" model.  FYI, the "s" means software selectable, which means that the serial mode must be specified via software (as opposed to via the way the serial cabling is done, if this was an "i" model).

I believe the ionmode program is bundled with the Edgeport driver package for Linux, or at least used to be.  I'm not sure if it's compatible with the kernel you're using.  My best suggestion would be to reach out to the Linux community about this, as Digi hasn't supported Edgeports under Linux for many years now.
Thank you for your help.
0 votes
Here is some information on EdgePort support site under the Driver section:

http://www.digi.com/support/productdetail?pid=2628
answered Aug 11, 2016 by halovapor Veteran of the Digi Community (918 points)
Thanks, but I saw this page and there is nothing about configuring Edgeport
If you click on the Drivers link, that should expand it and show some info about Edgeport / Linux support.
Thanks, but there is nothing about configuring Edgeport. As I wrote, I don't have a problem with drivers. I just cannot figure out how to set Edgeport to work on rs-422.
I am interesting in this question too. The drivers for Linux work fine, but you couldn`t use rs422. For this purpose Windows is using configuration program, which must be installed on PC.
...