Home/Support/Support Forum/New RCM-6750 (Rev H) produces error in boardtypes.lib while Rev G works, is there an update for this?
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

New RCM-6750 (Rev H) produces error in boardtypes.lib while Rev G works, is there an update for this?

0 votes
Program that's been running on RCM-6750s won't load on new batch marked 101-1320 H, produces warnings about clock doubler and faults out in boardtypes.lib. Revert to 101-1320 G, works fine. What's broken, and how can I fix it. I have very few Gs left!
asked Sep 30, 2016 in Rabbit Software by jmblack New to the Community (21 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
Found answer in another post:
Please try installing Dynamic C 10.72A. It includes a patch to the serial flash library for an updated flash IC used on various products.

http://www.digi.com/support/productdetail?pid=4978&osvid=0&type=software

Optionally, you can just install the serial flash patch from this URL: http://ftp1.digi.com/support/documentation/40002882_A.zip
Thank you Tom Collins!
answered Sep 30, 2016 by jmblack New to the Community (21 points)
0 votes
Additional information:
DC version 1072
Compile off line, but result won't download with RFU either.
answered Sep 30, 2016 by jmblack New to the Community (21 points)
...