Home/Support/Support Forum/Can Xbee Cellular LTE use non Digi cloud SIM?

Can Xbee Cellular LTE use non Digi cloud SIM?

0 votes
I can read the SIM card for the Digi cloud supplied with the Xbee cellular unit. I can not read the SIM card provided by Verizon for my account. Is there a way to enable the use of non Digi cloud SIM cards?
asked Apr 10, 2017 in XBee Cellular by Jexx New to the Community (15 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

+1 vote
Yes, you can use any Verizon SIM care you so choose providing it supports Data. You can verify that the SIM cards data was read by reading the:

PH (Phone Number)
S# (ICCID)
IM (IMEI)
MN (Operator)
MV (Modem Firmware Version)
DB (Cellular Signal Strength)
AM (Airplane Mode)
DV (Antenna Diversity)
answered Apr 10, 2017 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (11,302 points)
0 votes
Just make sure you fully inform VZ of the LTE type you'll be using, because at least CAT1 and CATM1 need different VZ SIM! Not sure if CAT3-vs-CAT1 is different.
answered Dec 30, 2017 by Coralyn Seasoned Professional (150 points)
0 votes
In the U.S. You must purchase the Verizon versions of the Digi Xbee LTE . Then you can use Verizon SIMs.
answered Mar 14 by Jexx New to the Community (15 points)
...